Title: The brown-headed cowbird and its riparian-dependent hosts in New Mexico
Author: Schweitzer, Sara H.; Finch, Deborah M.; Leslie, Jr. David M.
Source: General Technical Report RMRS-GTR-1. Fort Collins, CO: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station. 23 p.
Publication Series: General Technical Report (GTR)
Description: Numbers of brown-headed cowbirds ( Molothrus ater) are increasing in some regions of North America, while certain populations of long-distance, neotropical migratory songbirds (NTMs) are declining. In the Southwestern United States, several species of NTMs nest only in riparian habitats. The significant decline of two species of NTMs dependent upon riparian habitat, the southwestern willow flycatcher ( Empidonax traillii extimus) and the least Bell's vireo (Vireo bellii pusillus), is of great concern. Brood parasitism by the brown-headed cowbird and loss of riparian habitat may be the primary causes of the decline of these populations. Extant data on the distribution, abundance, density, and rates of parasitism of the brown-headed cowbird in New Mexico have not been synthesized and interpreted. Our goal was to collect and review existing data on the brown-headed cowbird in New Mexico, compare them to data from adjacent western states, and interpret the findings. We hypothesized that increased human use of riparian habitats in New Mexico had resulted in increased abundance of brown-headed cowbirds and their parasitism on riparian-dependent NTMs. Our results suggest that quantitative studies should be conducted to determine the distribution, abundance, density, and rates of parasitism of brown-headed cowbirds in New Mexico's riparian habitats because existing data are inadequate. Results of such studies will allow conclusions to be made about the multiplicative effects of riparian habitat use and modification by human activities on cowbird and rare NTM populations.
Keywords: brood parasitism, brown-headed cowbird, Empidonax traillii extimus, Molothrus ater, neotropical migratory songbirds, Rio Grande, riparian, southwestern willow flycatcher
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
- You may send email to firstname.lastname@example.org to request a hard copy of this publication. (Please specify exactly
which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
XML: View XML
Schweitzer, Sara H.; Finch, Deborah M.; Leslie, Jr., David M. 1998. The brown-headed cowbird and its riparian-dependent hosts in New Mexico. General Technical Report RMRS-GTR-1. Fort Collins, CO: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station. 23 p.
Get the latest version of the Adobe Acrobat reader or Acrobat Reader for Windows with Search and Accessibility