Title: Population characteristics of a central Appalachian white tailed deer herd
Author: Campbell, Tyler A.; Laseter, Benjamin R.; Ford, W. Mark; Miller, Karl V.; Miller, Karl V.;
Source: Wildlife Society Bulletin. 33(1):212-221.
Publication Series: Miscellaneous Publication
Description: Reliable estimates of white-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus) population parameters are needed for effective population management. We used radiotelemetrv to compare survival and cause-specific mortality rates between male and female white-tailed deer and present reproductive data for a high-density deer herd in the central Appalachians of West Virginia during February 1999-May 2002. We recorded 343 winter deer captures. Our capture rate of 78 fawns/100 adult females was similar to visual observations of known fawns and adult female deer during winter. In-utero reproductive rates of adults (less than 1 year old) was 138 fawns:100 females, based on a sample of 44 female deer. We radiomonitored 138 female and 43 male deer during the 3-year study. Yearling male annual mortality rates for human-induced and natural mortality were 0.63 (SD=0.09) and 0.12 (SD=0.12), respectively. Conversely, among yearling females, annual mortality rates for human-induced and natural mortality were 0.09 (SD=0.06) and 0.05 (SD=0.03), respectively. Adult male annual mortality rates for human-induced and natural mortality were 0.73 (SD=0.16) and 0.00, respectively, whereas adult female annual mortality rates for human-induced and natural mortality were 0.04 (SD=O.01) and 0.08 (SD=O.O2), respectively. Our observed survival, mortality, capture, and reproductive data are characteristic of a population shaped by moderate fawn recruitment and excessive harvest of yearling male deer. We recommend a reduction in female deer to promote forest regeneration and protect biodiversity in this region. We believe this can best he achieved by liberalizing antlerless harvest regulations, through hunter education and corporate landowner incentive programs.
Keywords: Appalachians, mortality, Odocoileus virginianus, recruitment, reproduction, survival, white-tailed deer
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
- This publication may be available in hard copy. Check the Northern Research Station web site to request a printed copy of this publication.
- Our on-line publications are scanned and captured using Adobe Acrobat. During the capture process some typographical errors may occur. Please contact Sharon Hobrla, email@example.com if you notice any errors which make this publication unusable.
XML: View XML
Campbell, Tyler A.; Laseter, Benjamin R.; Ford, W. Mark; Miller, Karl V. 2005. Population characteristics of a central Appalachian white tailed deer herd. Wildlife Society Bulletin. 33(1):212-221.
Get the latest version of the Adobe Acrobat reader or Acrobat Reader for Windows with Search and Accessibility