You are here: Home
/ Publication Information
Title: Distribution and habitat of the western gray squirrel (Sciurus griseus) on Fort Lewis, Washington.
Author: Ryan, L.A.; Carey, A.B.;
Source: Northwest Science. 69(3)
Publication Series: Miscellaneous Publication
Description: Sciurus griseus has been accorded a "threatened" status by the Washington Department of Wildlife. Our objectives were to determine the distribution, abundance, and factors limiting the abundance of Sciurus griseus on Fort Lewis. Between June 1992 and August 1993 we conducted walking surveys for squirrels in 169 oak-conifer stands (approximately 700 ha). We observed 38 individual squirrels in 30 of the stands. We compared occupancy of oak stands by size, distance to water, and vegetation characteristics. We found that oak stands used by squirrels generally were: 1) > 2.0 ha, 2) < 0.6 km from water (lake, marsh, stream, or river), 3) on average, 34% Quercus garryana, 53% Pseudotsuga menziesii, and 13% other tree species, and 4) diverse in food-producing trees and shrubs including Acer macrophvllum, Fraxinus latifolia. and Oemleria cerasiformis. Sciurus griseus is associated with Quercus garryana woodlands which are dwindling due to human development. Fort Lewis holds the largest publiclymanaged area of Quercus garryana in the Puget Sound region. In order to protect Sciurus griseus populations we recommend: 1) informing the public about Sciurus griseus and its status to reduce squirrel deaths by automobiles and 2) conserving and actively managing oak woodlands.
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
- You may send email to firstname.lastname@example.org to request a hard copy of this publication. (Please specify exactly
which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
XML: View XML
Ryan, L.A.; Carey, A.B. 1995. Distribution and habitat of the western gray squirrel (Sciurus griseus) on Fort Lewis, Washington. Northwest Science. 69(3)
Get the latest version of the Adobe Acrobat reader or Acrobat Reader for Windows with Search and Accessibility